Accident Summary Nr: 202487310 - Employee's Head Is Fractured When Thrown from Golf Cart
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311861298 | 06/09/2008 | 8221 | 611310 | Associated Students Of Ca State University |
Abstract: On May 31, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker were riding in a long-bed golf cart to a neighboring parking lot to begin their recycling run. The coworker was driving the cart down an aisle in the parking lot when she sensed a parked car might move. She turned the cart to the left, and Employee #1, who was riding on the passenger side, was thrown from the cart and struck her head on the asphalt. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a skull fracture, concussion, and a head laceration.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311861298 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Recreation workers |