Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202487302 - Employee Is Burned While Fighting Grass Fire

Accident: 202487302 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/10/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31186200707/08/20089224Sacramento Metropolitan Fire District

At 12:20 p.m. on June 10, 2008, Employee #1, a firefighter, was responding to a grass fire. To protect a dwelling, Employee #1 deployed a one inch red line around to the side of the building while fighting the fire. A sudden change of wind brought the smoke and fire to his position. Employee #1 became disoriented and fell a number of times trying to reach safety. He incurred third-degree burns to his arms and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: burn, firefighter, fire, smoke, fall, arm

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 311862007 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported