Accident: 202487302 - Employee Is Burned While Fighting Grass Fire
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
311862007 | 07/08/2008 | 9224 | Sacramento Metropolitan Fire District |
At 12:20 p.m. on June 10, 2008, Employee #1, a firefighter, was responding to a grass fire. To protect a dwelling, Employee #1 deployed a one inch red line around to the side of the building while fighting the fire. A sudden change of wind brought the smoke and fire to his position. Employee #1 became disoriented and fell a number of times trying to reach safety. He incurred third-degree burns to his arms and was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311862007 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |