Accident Summary Nr: 202487294 - Employee Fractures Hip When Excavator Strikes

Accident Summary Nr: 202487294 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/06/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12020699008/18/20081629236210Gse Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: On August 6, 2008, Employee #1, a laborer, and a coworker, an equipment operator, were directed to uncover an existing 3-ft diameter clay pipe, and cut the pipe so that a new part of the water treatment plant could tie into the pipe. The pipe was uncovered and the excavator was used to lower a pipe cutter into a 4-ft excavation. The coworker got off of the excavator, the Kobelco MD320B, and left the excavator running. He was assisting Employee #1 to set up the pipe cutter in the excavation. Then he left the excavation and went to the cab to retrieve a rag to wipe off hydraulic lines. The coworker reached behind the seat with his back to the steering wheel when he heard Employee #1's loudly scream. The coworker noticed that his safety vest was caught on the operating joystick and that the boom of the excavator moved, striking Employee #1, who was on the ground. The coworker turned back around and moved the bucket, and boom of the excavator away from Employee #1. Employee #1 fractured his hip and was hospitalized for fifteen days. The excavator operating controls were activated while in the "off" position because the control lever lock was defective.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, FRACTURE, PPE, CONTROL LEVER, CAUGHT BY, HYDRAULIC LINE, PIPE, STRUCK BY, HIP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120206990 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Other