Accident Summary Nr: 202487260 - Employee Is Severely Burned While Arc Welding a Tank

Accident Summary Nr: 202487260 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/08/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31041391905/09/20087353532412Holt Of California - Pleasant Grove Facility

Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on May 8, 2008, Employee #1, a field service technician, began arc welding on a tank containing diesel fuel following accepted procedures. Some fuel splashed onto his coveralls, and the flammable vapors ignited as he struck an arc. No fire extinguisher was nearby. He rolled on the ground but the flames on his shoulder reignited his arms and chest. A coworker helped put the flames out by pushing him up against the service truck under a jug of water and trickling water onto him. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for second and third degree burns to his arm, shoulder, neck, and face.

Keywords: BURN, FIRE EXT SYSTEM, SHOULDER, DIESEL FUEL TANK, FIRE, WELDER, WELDING, ARM, FACE, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310413919 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Welders and cutters