Accident Summary Nr: 202487237 - Employee Suffers Serious Burns When Sprayed by Chemical
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311861736 | 07/08/2008 | 0112 | 111160 | Rdv Farms Inc |
Abstract: On April 21, 2008, Employee #1 was working with a nurse tank for ammonium hydroxide storage tank. The storage tank holds approximately 24,000 gallons of ammonium hydroxide and at the time of the injury, the tank contained around 16,000 gallons. The aqua ammonia is normally transferred into the nurse tanks via a 3-in. Kanaflex hose, approximately 35 ft long under gravity pressure. The storage tank has a Banjo polypropylene ball valve with a cam lever coupling located at the bottom of the tank to which the hose is attached. The other end of the hose has the same setup (valve with camlever) which is then attached to the nurse tanks. Employee #1, after changing the oil in the nurse truck, he pulled the nurse truck onto the concrete pad next to the storage tank. He grabbed the hose and began to walk toward the nurse tank when the hose split and sprayed the employee on his backside. He immediately threw down the hose and ran to the garden hose and began to spray himself down. A coworker notified emergency services, the employee was taken by ambulance to a local hospital. He was transferred to the UC Davis Medical Center's Burn Unit in Sacramento. Employee #1 sustained second-degree chemical burns to his right hip and buttocks and was hospitalized for three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311861736 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Farm workers |