Accident Summary Nr: 202487211 - Employee Experiences Heat Illness
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311862338 | 08/29/2008 | 0761 | 115115 | Elvira Sandoval Dba Elvira Sandoval Flc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on August 28, 2008, Employee #1, a temporary farm laborer employed by Elvira Sandoval, FLC, was working his first day for T & P Farms, a secondary employer. Employee #1 became dehydrated, as he was performing a new heavy labor task, outdoors in direct sunlight, during a mini heat wave. When cooling measures were ineffective, the Foreman drove Employee #1 to a clinic. Employee #1 was later taken by ambulance to a medical center. Employee #1 was diagnosed with dehydration, acute renal failure, and heat exhaustion/possible heat stroke. He was admitted, treated, and released eight days later. T & P farms was issued citations for failures to report a serious illness, address all required items in their written Heat Illness Prevention Plan, provide adequate shade, and properly train supervisors.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311862338 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Laborers, except construction |