Accident Summary Nr: 202487203 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Power Press

Accident Summary Nr: 202487203 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 04/29/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31186130606/09/20083564333412Greenheck Fan Corporation

Abstract: On May 29, 2008, Employee #1 was a power press operator with Greenheck Fan Corporation. He was operating a Cincinnati 135 ton hydraulic press brake making "closure strips". The lead person told Employee #1 that the press was set-up and ready to go. Neither Employee #1 nor the lead person checked the light curtain setting prior to beginning work. Employee #1 was injured when he was bending a closure strip and amputated two fingers on his right hand. According to the employer the light curtain needed to be set at 2 cm to prevent inadvertent contact with the press when in fact it was set at 8 cm. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Sutter Roseville Medical Center and released the following day.

Keywords: FINGER, GUARD, WORK RULES, MACHINE OPERATOR, HYDRAULIC PRESS, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311861306 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators