Accident Summary Nr: 202487195 - Employee's Hand Is Crushed by Falling Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120206974 | 08/14/2008 | 1629 | 237990 | Perry Brothers Heavy Hauling |
Abstract: On June 30, 2008, an employee was tightening bolts on a trailer with an electric ratchet. The employee had elevated the trailer with a hydraulic jack. The employee then placed his hand under the trailer with the electric ratchet. While tightening the bolt the jack slipped and the trailer came down pinning his hand between the ground and the electric ratchet. The employee failed to place blocking material under the elevated trailer. The employee had performed this job numerous times in the past. The Hydraulic Jack was put in place by a coworker. The employee's hand was crushed and he has hospitalized for one week.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 5 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120206974 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Other |