Accident Summary Nr: 202487187 - Employee Dies from Heat Stroke

Accident Summary Nr: 202487187 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/11/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31186226207/14/20081542236220Mascon, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:25 p.m. on July 11, 2008, Employee #1, a new, unacclimatized, 55-year-old laborer, collapsed, while hand-excavating footings, outdoors on a hot and smoky day. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was found to have a temperature of 107 degrees F. He was diagnosed with heat stroke and hospitalized. Employee #1 progressed into multisystem organ failure and died nine days later, on July 20, 2008.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, HEAT STROKE, HEAT EXHAUSTION, HIGH TEMPERATURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311862262 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia