Accident Summary Nr: 202487179 - Employee Falls from Elevated Platform, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311865406 | 10/07/2008 | 8661 | 813110 | Diocese Of Sacramento, Catholic Bishop Of Sacramen |
Abstract: On September 25, 2008, Employee #1 went to a storeroom to retrieve filters for the ventilation system. He wheeled a commercial, metal staircase with rails to the side of an elevated platform that was 68 inches above the floor. He climbed the stairs and stepped onto the platform, which had three levels of shelves mounted at the rear, against the wall. Employee #1 took one filter from a shelf on the right side of the platform. He then remembered moving toward the left side of the platform to obtain a second filter from a different box. Employee #1 then apparently fell off the platform and sustained a concussion. The next thing Employee #1 remembered was talking to Employee #2 in the kitchen, which was located next to the storeroom. Employee #1 was coherent up to September 30, 2008 and died sometime after that date. There were no witnesses to the accident, but Employee #1 described what he remembered to his wife and apparently, Employee #2.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311865406 | Fatality | Concussion | Janitors and cleaners |