Accident Summary Nr: 202487146 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Pole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120206685 | 07/02/2008 | 4924 | 221122 | Smud |
Abstract: On April 25, 2008, a crew of lineman was assigned repair work on utility lines and associated electrical devices. Employee #1, a lineman, was climbing a pole on the shoulder of Natoma Street, just east of Prison Road, in the city of Folsom. While Employee #1 was free climbing the pole using gaffs, the gaffs "cut out" at approximately 12 feet from the ground. Employee #1 fell from the pole to the ground and sustained serious injuries that included fractures to his finger, arm, and pelvis. Employee #1 was hospitalized for five days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120206685 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians |