Accident Summary Nr: 202487104 - Employee's Finger Is Injured in Dough Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202487104 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 04/11/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31186061305/05/20082052311821Mary Ann'S Baking Co., Inc.

Abstract: On April 11, 2008, Employee #1, a sanitation supervisor with Mary Ann's Baking Co., Inc., was cleaning a small dough mixer in the facility's mixing room. The horizontal mixer had been tilted to the side and he was using the mixer controls to jog the mixer to help remove the dough from it. His right middle finger was caught between the wall of the bowl and the scraper blade. Employee #1 was treated at Methodist Hospital for an avulsion of the finger.

Keywords: MIXER BLADE, ROTATING PARTS, FOOD PREPARATION, FINGER, WORK RULES, DEGLOVED, MIXER, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311860613 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Bakers