Accident Summary Nr: 202487096 - Employees Are Killed by Patient of Care Facility

Accident Summary Nr: 202487096 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/05/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12572335309/16/20088361623220Sun Gold Dba Sandy'S Guest House

Abstract: On September 5, 2008, Employees #1 and #2, with a residential home care facility for mentally ill patients, were attacked and killed by a resident patient.

Keywords: HEALTH CARE WORKER, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, WORKPLACE VIOLENCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125723353 Fatality Other Welfare service aides
2 125723353 Fatality Other Welfare service aides