Accident Summary Nr: 202487062 - Employee's Arm Is Injured by Vehicle Trash Compactor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120206800 | 07/17/2008 | 4953 | 562212 | Auburn Placer Disposal, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 27, 2008, Employee #1, a mechanic, was servicing a side loader mobile compaction vehicle in the maintenance area of a waste transfer station. The compactor on the vehicle was not compacting properly and was losing pressure. Apparently, to check the pressure and activate the compaction blade/platen, Employee #1 held down a limit switch, with his right arm in a hazardous area, while he reached to activate the "compact" control and the "retract" control for the compaction blade/platen. When the compaction blade was activated, it retracted and smashed Employee #1's right arm. Employee #1 was seriously injured and was hospitalized for 21 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120206800 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |