Accident Summary Nr: 202487047 - Employee Is Killed in Vehical Collision with Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311864581 | 09/03/2008 | 2411 | 113310 | D.L. Stoy Logging Co |
Abstract: At approximately 4:40 a.m. on September 2, 2008, a 35 year-old-driver, employed by D.L. Stoy Logging Co., missed a left hand curve and drove over an embankment. A fire occurred after he crashed into a tree, with a base diameter of approximately 24 inches. Employee #1 was killed, and his body was taken to a local funeral home in Truckee. The accident occurred in an area 5.2 miles South on Forest Service Road 86, off Jackson Meadows Reservoir Road in Nevada County, CA. The California Highway Patrol telephoned the Sacramento District Office to report the incident on same day on which it occurred.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311864581 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |