Accident Summary Nr: 202487021 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Meat Bandsaw

Accident Summary Nr: 202487021 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 04/27/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12020665106/17/20085411445110Winco Foods

Abstract: On April 27, 2008, Employee #1 was in the meat department of a supermarket, using a meat bandsaw to cut short ribs from a large piece of stock. While making a cut, Employee #1 placed his hand on top of the stock section and ran it through the saw. This resulted in the amputation of his left index finger. Employee #1 was taken to Sutter Roseville Hospital, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BANDSAW, FINGER, STRUCK AGAINST, ELECTRIC SAW, SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120206651 Hospitalized injury Amputation Butchers and meat cutters