Accident Summary Nr: 202487021 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Meat Bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120206651 | 06/17/2008 | 5411 | 445110 | Winco Foods |
Abstract: On April 27, 2008, Employee #1 was in the meat department of a supermarket, using a meat bandsaw to cut short ribs from a large piece of stock. While making a cut, Employee #1 placed his hand on top of the stock section and ran it through the saw. This resulted in the amputation of his left index finger. Employee #1 was taken to Sutter Roseville Hospital, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120206651 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |