Accident Summary Nr: 202487005 - Employee Is Injured When Thumb Amputated by Stationary Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311860639 | 05/07/2008 | 2434 | 337110 | Alexander Wood Works, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 16, 2008, Employee #1, a miller with Alexander Wood Works, Inc., was cutting molding on a stationary saw. The saw blade is stored in the cabinet below the work table and when a foot pedal is activated, the saw rises upward, cuts the stock, and drops back down into the cabinet when pressure is released from the foot pedal. After making a cut, Employee #1 advanced the piece of molding from left to right. Employee #1 moved the molding across the saw table and under an orange top guard. One side of the molding started to bow, so as he began to push the stock with his left hand, he reached under the orange guard with his right hand to pull it. Employee #1's foot activated the saw, causing the blade to swing up, and amputating a part of his right thumb. Employee #1 was transported to a medical clinic by a coworker and then to Sutter Hospital in Sacramento. He was released several hours later, having been told that the tip of the finger could not be reattached.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311860639 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |