Accident Summary Nr: 202486999 - Employee's Finger Gets Infected

Accident Summary Nr: 202486999 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/23/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31041387704/03/20080241112120Alexandre Acres Dairy

Abstract: On March 23, 2008, Employee #1 was a herdsman/calf manager. He was injured when his finger was cut on a burr on a calf hutch door handle. The laceration was cleaned, treated, and dressed. However, it became infected and Employee #1 was hospitalized for anti-biotic treatments.

Keywords: FINGER, ANIMAL HANDLER, LACERATION, INFECTION, DOOR, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310413877 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Farm workers