Accident Summary Nr: 202486957 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scissor Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311861199 | 06/03/2008 | 0711 | 115112 | Jlp Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 1, 2008, Employee #1, of JLP Services, Incorporated, was working on a scissor lift approximately twenty eight ft high. He was using a scissor lift that had been used previously by drywall installers. Since the drywall was longer than the platform deck of the scissors lift, the drywall installers had removed the guardrails from the entry area of the lift. Employee #1 did not replace the guardrails prior to using the scissors lift. While working without fall protection, at a height where the platform deck was approximately 20 to 22 ft above the floor, Employee #1 stepped backward and fell off the platform to the concrete surface below. He was transported to the hospital and treated for multiple unspecified fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311861199 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |