Accident Summary Nr: 202486882 - Employee Is Overcome by Smoke and Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125820910 | 07/27/2008 | 9224 | 922160 | East Pierce Fire & Rescue |
Abstract: On July 26, 2008, Employee #1, the Fire Chief for East Pierce Fire and Rescue, was trapped by an over burn on a wild land fire. He was found dead under his fire shelter, where he was overcome by smoke inhalation and thermal burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125820910 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa |