Accident Summary Nr: 202486874 - Employee's Hand Is Caught in Package-Sorting Conveyor Belt

Accident Summary Nr: 202486874 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 04/08/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31186038104/24/20084783488991Fedex Ground Package System,Inc.

Abstract: On April 8, 2008, an employee was working as a maintenance technician with FedEx Ground Package System, Inc., at a hub in Sacramento. He had been assigned, as he was each day, to inspect and service the facility's scan tunnels. They were a system of belt conveyors moving through an array of mirrors and cameras. One step of the service of the tunnels was to clean and dust the mirrors and cameras. The scan tunnel where the accident occurred had a single mirror and camera located underneath the belt conveyors. After cleaning the mirror and camera, the employee was exiting the area, when the feather duster he used to dust the mirror and camera became entangled in the end pulley of an operating belt conveyor. His right hand was drawn into the pulley as well. He was able to shut the system down by actuating a safety cord, and a coworker cut the belt to free his hand. Emergency personnel responded, and he was transported to UC Davis Medical Center in Sacramento. He was treated for trauma to his right hand; treatment required four surgeries and a major skin graft. The employee was released after spending ten days in the hospital.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, MECH MAT HANDLING, SKIN, NIP POINT, PULLEY, CONVEYOR BELT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311860381 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Machinery maintenance occupations