Accident Summary Nr: 202486858 - Employee Is Killed When Train Strikes

Accident Summary Nr: 202486858 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/24/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31186330207/24/20084111485112Sacramento Regional Transit District

Abstract: On July 24, 2008, Employee #1, a rail maintenance worker, and a coworker were assigned to grease light rail tracks in a 6.5-mile stretch of track. When Employee #1 and the coworker approached the Watt West station, the coworker exited their truck at the same time that a light rail train approached the station. Employee #1 drove the truck several hundred feet before stopping, and he was planning to walk through an opening in the fence that ran alongside the track. The train operator stopped at the station, then proceeded to the Watt I-80 station. As the train began to move forward, Employee #1 was walking from his truck through the fence opening onto the track. He began greasing the track with his back turned to the oncoming train. The train operator did not see Employee #1. The train, running with speed of approximately 30 m.p.h., struck and killed Employee #1.

Keywords: RAIL, STRUCK BY, TRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311863302 Fatality Other Rail vehicle operators, n.e.c.