Accident Summary Nr: 202486833 - Employee Is Found Suffocated in Hopper at Power Plant
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311861272 | 06/11/2008 | 7361 | 561310 | Express Services, Inc. Dba Express Personnel Svcs |
Abstract: On June 9, 2008, several employees of Express Services, Inc., doing business as Express Employment Services based in Oklahoma City arrived at the Pacific Oroville Power, Inc. facility located in Oroville to do "fire watch." Temporary employees are used to walk the various piles of wood fuel looking for hot spots and then addressing them to prevent fires from breaking out in the piles. Sometime between 9:00 and 9:30 p.m. an employee was discovered missing and a search began. The facility uses a system of reclaimers to feed fuel into the power plant. Large piles of fuel are stored on one side of a concrete wall, which has an opening to allow the fuel to flow to the other side of the wall. Fuel is moved via a massive inclined chain conveyor. As the fuel moves through the opening, it is deposited into a metal hopper and metered out of the hopper to a conveyor belt that moves the fuel to the power plant. Operation personnel detected fuel feeding problems and an employee was sent out to trouble-shoot the problem. Upon coming to reclaimer #2, wood fuel was observed flowing out of the top of the hopper. Upon closer examination, the missing Employee #1 was found inside the hopper near the conveyor. Emergency personnel from the City of Oroville and Butte County arrived on-site and the hopper was cut open to access Employee #1, who was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311861272 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |