Accident Summary Nr: 202486825 - Employee Gets His Right Thumb Severed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311859391 | 03/11/2008 | 4213 | 484122 | Rich Doss, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 1 2008, Employee #1 a truck driver with Rich Doss, Inc. and Employee #2 were assigned to unload a semi-trailer that contained freight orders for various clients. Having removed all the straps and chains from the trailer, Employee #1 and #2 unloaded part of the trailer before turning their attention to the freight located towards the middle edge of the trailer. Two metal rods were in this area and as Employee #1 was trying to locate a bar-code number on the silver rod that was on the trailer bed, the rod rolled off its elevated location, striking and smashing his right hand. Emergency personnel from Sacramento arrived and arranged transportation to UC Davis Medical Center in Sacramento but Employee #1 was transferred to CA Pacific Medical Center in San Francisco for surgery. Doctors were not able to reattach the finger tip of the right thumb. Employee #1 was released later that day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311859391 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy |