Accident Summary Nr: 202486817 - Maintenance Worker Is Injured in Fall from Rock Fall Fence
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125821785 | 03/19/2008 | 1611 | 237310 | Ca Transportation |
Abstract: Employee #1, employed by the State of California Department of Transportation as a maintenance worker, was assisting in the repair of a rock fall fence. Employee #1 was using a system of ropes, shackles and climbing gear to support him as he climbed over the sloped hill side. Some points were vertical. Employee #1 tied off to the fence cables at the top of the hill side. Employee #1 tied off to a shackle. Employee #1 tied off to the shackle pin instead of the saddle portion. While working, the movement of Employee #1's rope on the pin caused it to come loose. This caused Employee #1 to fall approximately 20 feet to the roadway. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his feet and back. He was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125821785 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall, other |