Accident Summary Nr: 202486809 - Employee Is Killed Working Under Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125822189 | 07/14/2008 | 0182 | 111419 | Crown Nursery Llc |
Abstract: On July 13, 2008, Employee #1, a laborer, was working at a nursery growing strawberry plants. He turned on the irrigation system for several strawberry fields and was waiting for an irrigation system to roll up to the field road so he could shut it down. He decided to work on or check underneath his vehicle and placed two metal ramps from the field into the roadway. He drove his vehicle up the ramps. He was found on the passenger side of the vehicle under the front tire, pinned. Employee #1 suffered a fatal injury to his head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125822189 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |