Accident Summary Nr: 202486767 - Employee's Legs Are Injured When Struck by Plate

Accident Summary Nr: 202486767 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/02/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12582192606/27/20081611237310Axner Excavating Inc

Abstract: On May 2, 2008, Employee #1, a construction laborer, was involved in building a city street. Employee #1 was standing next to a steel plate being used to cover open excavations at the end of the days work. The steel plate was 1-in. thick by 6-ft wide by 16-ft long. The edges of the steel plate were cut at a taper. That allowed vehicles to drive over the plate without a bump. An excavating machine was driving up to the plate to pick it up, and set it over the open trench. At the time of accident, the edge of the plate was caught between the track plates. That picked the plate off the ground and pushed it towards Employee #1. Employee #1's legs were pinned to the ground when the 6,000-lb plate struck him. Employee #1 sustained contusions to his legs. He was not hospitalized.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, EXCAVATION, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ABRASION, STRUCK BY, CONTUSION, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125821926 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile