Accident Summary Nr: 202486759 - Employee Crushes Fingers in Boat Motor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125822239 | 07/02/2008 | 7999 | 713990 | Bridge Bay Resort & Marina |
Abstract: On May 25, 2008, Employee #1 was starting the motor on a houseboat after making repairs on it. He stood on the transom near the motor. It was raining, and the transom deck was wet. As he started the motor, he slipped. He reached out to catch his balance and placed his hand on the flywheel of the motor. His left middle and little fingers were severely crushed. At the hospital, he underwent medical treatment, including the amputation of his middle fingertip. After receiving the medical care, he was released from the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125822239 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Small engine repairers |