Accident Summary Nr: 202486700 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 202486700 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/09/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31186139706/17/20089411923110Tehama Co Dept Education

Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on June 9, 2008, Employee #1 was working at a site that houses the "bus barn" or vehicle maintenance department for the Tehama County Department of Education. Employee #1 was working in the warehouse, delivering fire extinguishers to be maintained, when his coworkers found him on the ground, complaining of chest pain. He suffered a heart attack and died in transport. According to employees at the site, Employee #1 had been complaining of chest pain and discomfort at home for the past several days. The Division investigation and Coroner's report concluded that the fatal heart attack was not work related.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, HEART ATTACK, CARDIAC ARREST, CARDIOVASC DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311861397 Fatality Other Machinery maintenance occupations