Accident Summary Nr: 202486700 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311861397 | 06/17/2008 | 9411 | 923110 | Tehama Co Dept Education |
Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on June 9, 2008, Employee #1 was working at a site that houses the "bus barn" or vehicle maintenance department for the Tehama County Department of Education. Employee #1 was working in the warehouse, delivering fire extinguishers to be maintained, when his coworkers found him on the ground, complaining of chest pain. He suffered a heart attack and died in transport. According to employees at the site, Employee #1 had been complaining of chest pain and discomfort at home for the past several days. The Division investigation and Coroner's report concluded that the fatal heart attack was not work related.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311861397 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |