Accident Summary Nr: 202486692 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Drill Rig

Accident Summary Nr: 202486692 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/06/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12582226206/07/20081381213111Ensign United States Drilling (California) Inc

Abstract: On June 6, 2008, Employee #1, who worked as a floor hand for a gas well drilling company, was assisting in setting the tong for a break on the kelly. Employee #1 was holding onto the tong, when the driller, Employee #2, accidentally activated the wrong lever on the drill rig, causing the rotating table to move. Because the snug line, which controlled the distance of tong movement, broke just before the accident, the tong was able to move to the pipe. Employee #1 was killed, when he was crushed between the tong and a six-inch metal pipe.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, KELLY BUSHING, CRUSHED, DRILL RIG--NON-OIL, PIPE, TONGS, GAS WELL DRILLING, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125822262 Fatality Other Drillers, oil well