Accident Summary Nr: 202486668 - Jack Kicked Out Striking Worker in Stomach

Accident Summary Nr: 202486668 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/30/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31041973402/13/20082491321114Western Wood Treating, Inc.

Abstract: On January 30, 2008, Employee #1 with Western Wood Treating, Inc. of Woodland and another mechanic were preparing to work on bearings associated with a steel retort door. In order to address the bearings, the door pin needed to be moved and a bottle jack was brought over to assist in moving the pin. Two 4 by 6 inch boards were placed on the retort super structure and the jack placed onto the boards. To reach the door pin, a solid rod was placed between the jack head and bottom of the door pin. The jack was raised a little but stopped when resistance was reached. Another employee began striking the door pin with a hammer when the jack suddenly kicked out and struck Employee #1 in the stomach. The Woodland Fire Department responded and Employee #1 was transported to UC Davis Medical Center in Sacramento. Employee #1 underwent surgery to address gastrointestinal (GI) trauma and was released on February 4, 2008.

Keywords: STRUCK BY, JACK, STOMACH, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310419734 Hospitalized injury Other Machinery maintenance occupations