Accident Summary Nr: 202486668 - Jack Kicked Out Striking Worker in Stomach
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310419734 | 02/13/2008 | 2491 | 321114 | Western Wood Treating, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 30, 2008, Employee #1 with Western Wood Treating, Inc. of Woodland and another mechanic were preparing to work on bearings associated with a steel retort door. In order to address the bearings, the door pin needed to be moved and a bottle jack was brought over to assist in moving the pin. Two 4 by 6 inch boards were placed on the retort super structure and the jack placed onto the boards. To reach the door pin, a solid rod was placed between the jack head and bottom of the door pin. The jack was raised a little but stopped when resistance was reached. Another employee began striking the door pin with a hammer when the jack suddenly kicked out and struck Employee #1 in the stomach. The Woodland Fire Department responded and Employee #1 was transported to UC Davis Medical Center in Sacramento. Employee #1 underwent surgery to address gastrointestinal (GI) trauma and was released on February 4, 2008.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310419734 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |