Accident Summary Nr: 202486650 - Employee Is Injured While Changing Tires of Rv Home

Accident Summary Nr: 202486650 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 04/03/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12582123105/28/20085531441320Les Schwab Tire Center

Abstract: On April 3, 2008, Employee #1, who worked for a tire dealer as a sales and service employee, was lowering an RV Motor home after changing its tire. Employee #1 laid on his side beneath the motor home as he activated the bottle jack. The motor home came down faster then intended. The cap of the motor home waste water line pressed against Employee #1's hip on his left side. Employee #1 was pinned to the concrete slab by the motor home. Employee #1 received moderate bruises from this incident and was not hospitalized for this injury.

Keywords: CONCRETE SLAB, VEHICLE, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, JACK, HIP, CONTUSION, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125821231 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Not specified mechanics and repairers