Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202486627 - Employee Is Killed When Run Over By Trailer

Accident: 202486627 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/15/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12582207205/16/20087382Hsf Ta Inc

On May 15, 2008, Employee #1 was a security guard. He was assisting a truck driver in backing a semi-truck by directing the driver to back into a position to unload the load of rocks. Employee #1 was using a flashlight. The truck driver noticed that he could not see the light of the flashlight and went to the back of his truck to look for Employee #1. The truck driver found Employee #1 lying on the ground beneath the rear trailer tires. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the work site.

Keywords: back-up alarm, obstructed view, obstructed rear view, security guard, run over, backing up

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125822072 Fatality Other Supervisors, guards