Accident Summary Nr: 202486593 - Employee Is Killed When Hit by Tree Limb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311860621 | 05/07/2008 | 1711 | 236210 | Anytime Tree And Fence Service |
Abstract: On May 6, 2007, Employee #1 was helping the Employer to cut and remove a tree from the yard of a property owner. After smaller limbs were cut from the trees, the Employer prepared to have the employee use a single cut to remove a large tree limb measuring approximately 16 ft long and 38 in. in diameter. Employee #1 was positioned approximately 20 ft above the ground holding a rope that was tied to the far end of the tree limb. The employee stopped cutting the tree limb, and the Employer began to pull on the rope attached to the weakened tree limb. The cut tree limb started falling and snapped, hitting Employee #1 on his head and chest, causing him to hit another tree limb before falling to the ground. Another employee contacted Emergency Services, and the paramedics were at the accident scene within five minutes. The employee died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 5 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311860621 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |