Accident Summary Nr: 202486585 - Employee Contracts Mrsa Infection in Nostril

Accident Summary Nr: 202486585 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/15/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31041787811/21/20079223922140Ca Corrections&Rehabilitation-Transportation Unit

Abstract: On October 15, 2007, an employee, a correctional officer, was in a prisoner transport van that left DVI in Tracy and visited facilities in Northern California over the course of several days. During this trip, the employee noticed an infection in his nostril. His personal physician told him to seek medical attention and visit the emergency room in Susanville on October 17. The doctor there prescribed antibiotics. When employee returned to Tracy, his symptoms became worse, at that time he visited his own doctor who immediately admitted him to the Sutter Tracy Hospital on October 19. The employee was diagnosed with methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus, MRSA, treated with IV antibiotics and was hospitalized until October 21.

Keywords: INFECTION, FACE, INFECTIOUS DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310417878 Hospitalized injury Other Correctional institution officers