Accident Summary Nr: 202486585 - Employee Contracts Mrsa Infection in Nostril
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310417878 | 11/21/2007 | 9223 | 922140 | Ca Corrections&Rehabilitation-Transportation Unit |
Abstract: On October 15, 2007, an employee, a correctional officer, was in a prisoner transport van that left DVI in Tracy and visited facilities in Northern California over the course of several days. During this trip, the employee noticed an infection in his nostril. His personal physician told him to seek medical attention and visit the emergency room in Susanville on October 17. The doctor there prescribed antibiotics. When employee returned to Tracy, his symptoms became worse, at that time he visited his own doctor who immediately admitted him to the Sutter Tracy Hospital on October 19. The employee was diagnosed with methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus, MRSA, treated with IV antibiotics and was hospitalized until October 21.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310417878 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Correctional institution officers |