Accident Summary Nr: 202486569 - Worker Is Killed When Struck by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120206263 | 04/14/2008 | 7549 | 488410 | Miguel Ramos |
Abstract: On April 11, 2008, the owner/operator of a flatbed tow truck, had stopped on the right hand side of a highway and was looking into the engine compartment from the passenger side. The cab was tilted forward to allow access to the engine. A tractor-trailer struck the rear driver's side of the tow truck. The owner/operator was killed. The investigation revealed no employer/employee relationship because the tow truck was registered to the owner/operator.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120206263 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |