Accident Summary Nr: 202486569 - Worker Is Killed When Struck by Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202486569 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 04/11/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12020626304/14/20087549488410Miguel Ramos

Abstract: On April 11, 2008, the owner/operator of a flatbed tow truck, had stopped on the right hand side of a highway and was looking into the engine compartment from the passenger side. The cab was tilted forward to allow access to the engine. A tractor-trailer struck the rear driver's side of the tow truck. The owner/operator was killed. The investigation revealed no employer/employee relationship because the tow truck was registered to the owner/operator.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, REPAIR, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, COLLISION, STRUCK BY, TOW TRUCK, TRACTOR TRAILER, HIGHWAY SHOULDER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120206263 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy