Accident Summary Nr: 202486528 - Employee Is Killed When Caught In Driveline
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120209648 | 04/04/2008 | 0761 | 115115 | Shahnaz Bano Gorsi Dba Sg Service |
Abstract: On April 4, 2008, Employee #1, a farm worker, was part of a crew that was transplanting tomatoes. Transplant sleds were being pulled by tractors with large water tanks on them. A rented water truck was being used to supply water to these tanks throughout the field. Earlier, there had been a problem engaging the truck's water pump PTO driveline, which was operated by a red button in the cab, connected via a cable to an assembly underneath the truck. This initial problem was fixed, but Employee #1 indicated a similar problem. A mechanic from the rental company came out to fix the problem, replacing a bolt underneath the truck, and then tested the system. The water truck was on one end of the field as one tractor started to approach it through the field. Another employee ran to the truck and found Employee #1 underneath the truck. The truck's engine was off, but the key in the ignition was turned to the "on" position. The employee had become wrapped around the water pumps PTO driveline and his clothing and driveline had to be cut to free him. There were no witnesses to the accident. Members of the Yolo Fire Protection District responded and Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the site.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120209648 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |