Accident Summary Nr: 202486460 - Non-Employee Burns Self on Wood Burning Stove
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125821496 | 02/04/2008 | 7532 | 811121 | Venture Ii Body & Paint |
Abstract: On January 23, 2008, a nonemployee opened the door of wood burning stove that was in use at the Venture Ii Body&Paint shop. He threw paint thinner into the stove, receiving first and second degree burns on his face and leg. He drove himself to the hospital later in the day for treatment of his burns and was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125821496 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Automobile body and related repairers |