Accident Summary Nr: 202486445 - Employee's Hip Is Fractured When Pushed by Cow
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310418819 | 01/17/2008 | 0241 | 112120 | Robert Fumasi Individual Dba Fumasi Dairy |
Abstract: On January 7, 2008, Employee #1, a milker for a dairy located outside of Orland, CA, was trying to stop a cow in the milking parlor. The cow did not stop and pushed Employee #1 against a wall. Employee #1 was working alone, but he was able to get to the dairy manager's home. He called his wife, who transported him to Glenn Medical Center in Willows, CA. Employee #1 was transferred to Shasta Medical Center in Redding, CA. He was hospitalized and underwent surgery to repair a pelvic fracture on his left side. Employee #1 was released on January 13, 2008.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310418819 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |