Accident Summary Nr: 202486437 - Employee Falls Off Roof, Fractures Leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310418264 | 12/19/2007 | 1542 | 236220 | Koo Construction Inc |
Abstract: On December 4, 2007, Employee #1, a carpenter, was part of a crew building wooden dormers on an existing building on the UC-Davis campus. Employee #1 and a coworker were on the sheathed roof of a dormer, using pneumatic nail guns to secure the sheathing to the structure. Employee #1 had reached the end of the dormer and was turning around when he slipped off the dormer roof. Employee #1 landed on the main roof of the building, which was covered with plastic sheeting, and slid off it to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a fractured left leg and was transported by paramedics to the UC Davis Medical Center in Sacramento, CA. Employee #1 underwent surgery to insert a metal plate, screwed by two screws between his knee and ankle. Employee #1 also suffered a fractured spine in the vicinity of T-11 that required surgery. Employee #1 received two screws and two plates at either end of his spine. Employee #1 was released from the hospital on December 12, 2007.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310418264 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |