Accident Summary Nr: 202486429 - Employee crushes finger threading nipples on pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310418645 | 01/14/2008 | 1711 | 238210 | Lawson Mechanical Contractors |
Abstract: On December 27, 2007, Employee #1, an apprentice pipefitter, was using his own 14 in. pipe wrench to thread nipples on a 2 in. pipe. When he depressed the pedal, his right hand became caught between the machine stop and the pipe wrench. He fractured a finger on his right hand and severed the tip.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 5 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310418645 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Other |