Accident Summary Nr: 202486338 - Employee Fractures Leg While Using Pallet Jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310418272 | 12/06/2007 | 7361 | 561310 | Randstad Horizons, Lp |
Abstract: On November 16, 2007, Employee #1 was assigned to operate a motorized pallet jack. Employee #1 was taking leaking cases of product to a rework area of the facility and had placed the product at the base of his feet. As Employee #1 swung the pallet jack to enter the rework area, his right foot slipped off the pallet jack, struck a concrete post, and was struck again by the pallet jack. Employee #1 sustained a severe fracture to the front bone requiring surgery to insert a rod from the knee to ankle and four screws inserted at both the knee and ankle to secure the rod. He also needed a muscle transplant and skin graft. Employee #1 was hospitalized and was released from on December 5, 2007.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310418272 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |