Accident Summary Nr: 202486288 - Worker Is Crushed by Bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 202486288 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 02/19/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31041978302/19/20080219112990Duncan Mccormack Iii

Abstract: On February 19, 2008, Employee #1 was working as a farm worker on a ranch in Rio Vista, CA. He and another employee were preparing several bulldozers so that they could be removed from the ranch on trucks. Employee #1 had parked a Caterpillar D8-2U outside the shop the day before. He had washed it down and then connected it to a battery charger. On the day of the accident the coworker saw Employee #1 standing by the D8 and then turned his attention to his work. When he glanced toward the shop, he saw the D8 moving forward without an operator. He walked toward the D8 but didn't see Employee #1. He climbed on the D8 and shut the engine off. The D8 had crashed into a trailer after traveling some 19 or so feet. After turning the unit off, the coworker saw Employee #1's body underneath the bulldozer's left track. The City of Dixon Fire Department responded, as well as the Yolo County Sheriff and Coroner. Employee#1 was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, CRUSHED, ELDERLY, BULLDOZER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310419783 Fatality Other Farm workers