Accident Summary Nr: 202486270 - Employee injured when grinder severs tendon near elbow
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310417621 | 11/06/2007 | 1611 | 237310 | Ca Transportation |
Abstract: On October 24, 2007, Employee #1, an experienced mechanic, was using a DeWalt D28494 portable grinder when he lost control of it. The grinder wheel traveled over his arm and severed a tendon near his elbow. He was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment. Employee #1 was trained and was using the grinder in a normal manner. He later stated that the guard was in place at the time of the accident and the grinder "just got away from me." At the time of the inspection, the guard was found to be in place and in good condition.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 5 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310417621 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Other |