Accident Summary Nr: 202486262 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated after Being Reinjured

Accident Summary Nr: 202486262 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/20/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31041789411/28/20078221611310Uc Regents; University Of California, Davis

Abstract: On October 2004, Employee #1, an irrigator specialist with the University of California, was cutting meat using a band saw, as part of a nonwork related activity. He sustained a severe laceration of his right index finger, which eventually required the insertion of titanium joint. On February 2, 2006, Employee #1 was working on an aluminum tie that was going to secure a cyclone fence, being erected on the campus. When Employee #1 applied pressure via hand-held pliers, the tie broke and his right index finger struck the fence. That caused the titanium joint to crack. The joint was surgically replaced, but after enduring many medical complications, it was decided to amputate part of the finger on November 20, 2007.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BANDSAW, FINGER, LACERATION, FENCE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310417894 Hospitalized injury Amputation Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm