Accident Summary Nr: 202486247 - Employee fractures leg in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310416813 | 10/17/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | Oc Communications, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 27, 2007, Employee #1, a cable installer with O.C. Communications, Inc., arrived at an apartment complex in Davis, CA, to make an internet connection for a customer. Employee #1 positioned an extension ladder on the side of the 19 ft high cable box and level with the top of it. He ascended the ladder and began to work when he realized he was missing a part, so he went back down and then climbed back to the same position. Employee #1 was using both hands to work in the cable box when he felt the ladder moving away from the building and grabbed the cable box with one hand. When he felt the box pulling away from the building, he let go and fell off the ladder to the ground, although the ladder moved back against the side of the building. Employee #1 landed on his feet, suffering a shattered left ankle and fractures to both his tibia and fibula. Apartment complex personnel arrived and called the Davis Fire Department. Employee #1 was transported to Sutter Davis Hospital, where he was treated and released three days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310416813 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |