Accident Summary Nr: 202486189 - Worker Amputates Finger While Cleaning Planer Infeed Roll
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125821520 | 01/28/2008 | 2431 | 321918 | Louisiana Pacific Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 works as a planer operator for a company that manufactures floor joist. Employee #1 reached into the planer infeed roll area with the planer running. Employee #1 was attempting to remove a splinter of wood. Employee #1 used another small piece of wood as an extension tool and attempted to move the splinter away from the infeed roll. When Employee #1 made a sweeping motion to brush the piece of wood away from the infeed roll, Employee #1's fingers on his left hand where crushed. Employee #1's left hand went between the infeed roll and the piece of wood being fed through the planer. The piece of wood Employee #1 used as an extension tool placed #1's hand too close to the infeed roll. The tip of Employee #1's little finger had to be amputated as a result of this crushing injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125821520 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Milling and planing machine operators |