Accident Summary Nr: 202486189 - Worker Amputates Finger While Cleaning Planer Infeed Roll

Accident Summary Nr: 202486189 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/11/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12582152001/28/20082431321918Louisiana Pacific Corp

Abstract: Employee #1 works as a planer operator for a company that manufactures floor joist. Employee #1 reached into the planer infeed roll area with the planer running. Employee #1 was attempting to remove a splinter of wood. Employee #1 used another small piece of wood as an extension tool and attempted to move the splinter away from the infeed roll. When Employee #1 made a sweeping motion to brush the piece of wood away from the infeed roll, Employee #1's fingers on his left hand where crushed. Employee #1's left hand went between the infeed roll and the piece of wood being fed through the planer. The piece of wood Employee #1 used as an extension tool placed #1's hand too close to the infeed roll. The tip of Employee #1's little finger had to be amputated as a result of this crushing injury.

Keywords: WOOD CHIPS, AMPUTATED, PLANING MACHINE, CARPENTER, FINGER, CRUSHED, WOOD SHAPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125821520 Hospitalized injury Amputation Milling and planing machine operators