Accident Summary Nr: 202486155 - Employee Sustains Fractures in Fall from Utility Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310417969 | 12/03/2007 | 4822 | 517110 | At&T Network Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 had climbed a pole to connect new telephone service. Employee #1 dropped his safety glasses and head light, and had to descend to retrieve them. However, Employee #1's head light was broken. So, his coworker gave Employee #1 his head light so he ascended again to continue with the work. When work was completed, Employee #1 began to descend but he stated that the light on his head light was dim because of low batteries. Employee #1 lost his footing on the second rung from the bottom, and fell approximately 12 ft to the ground sustaining a broken left heel and a broken right ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310417969 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Telephone installers and repairers |