Accident Summary Nr: 202486148 - Employee electrocuted in contact with energized guy line

Accident Summary Nr: 202486148 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/11/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31041854601/11/20081623237130Pacific Gas & Electric Company

Abstract: On January 11, 2008, an employee of Pacific Gas and Electric reported storm damage to power lines at pole #074530 along Highway 193. A crew consisting of Employee #1 and three coworkers was sent out to make repairs. Due to the wet conditions, the boom truck could not get close enough to the site without becoming stuck in the mud. This meant that the crew had to climb the pole. They held a short safety meeting, which covered de-energizing, grounding, and hot stick work to open cut-out fuses. However, the crew members later stated, neither the pole nor the guy was tested to see if they were de-energized. Employee #1 and one coworker, who was also the acting foreman for the crew, climbed the pole, with Employee #1 working on top. Another coworker served as the groundsman for the two on the pole. The fourth coworker remained with the boom truck, on the opposite site of the Highway 193. When Employee #1 climbed above the first level of crossbraces, which supported telephone cables, he was within working distance of the cut-out fuses. According to the foreman, Employee #1 was positioning himself with his left knee resting against the telephone cables when he reached out with his leather-gloved left hand and grabbed the downed metal guy. The groundsman heard a crackling sound, looked up, and saw that Employee #1 could not release his hand from the guy. The foreman and the groundsman used a hot stick to try and free Employee #1 from the energized wire. The groundsman reported that during this time the amperage continued to build. He and the foreman then heard a loud noise and saw a fireball envelop Employee #1, after which he fell onto the telephone cables. The coworker who had stayed with the truck called 911, and Emergency Services arrived within 8 to 10 minutes. Employee #1 was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, REPAIR, POWER LINE WORKER, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, GUY, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRICAL FAULT, UTILITY POLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310418546 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source