Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202486130 - Employee injured in contact with energized circuit
Accident Summary Nr: 202486130 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/25/2007
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 120210083 | 10/26/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | Pacific Splicing & Testing, Inc. |
Abstract:
On October 25, 2007, Employee #1, the electrical supervisor for Pacific Splicing & Testing, Inc., and his coworker/assistant were in the M-Line Sub Fab (electrical supply room) at the NEC facility. They had opened the back of the 12-kilovolt panel labeled T-28, exposing the energized system. The supervisor was wearing leather gloves and holding a metal wrench with his right hand when he contacted the exposed energized parts in the cabinet. The current went through his tool, his leather glove, his right hand and out his right knee, which had contacted the metal cover of the panel. The shock caused the supervisor to be thrown backward into his coworker. Both Employee #1 and his assistant were transported by ambulance to the UC-Davis Medical Center. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries and was hospitalized for ten days.
Keywords:
KNEE, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTRICAL CABINET
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Manufacturing plant |
New project or new addition |
$50,000 to $250,000 |
2 |
20 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
120210083 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Burn/Scald(Heat) |
Electricians |